PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs your use of this site.  We have created this Privacy Policy to inform you about our privacy practices, including what information the site collects, how we use that information, and who we will share that information with, if at all.   By visiting and/or using our site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully, and to use the information it contains to help you make informed decisions about the use of your information.  If you do not consent to the collection, use, and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the site.

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the date they are posted to the site.  Your continued use of the site after any modifications constitutes your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.  You may access the most recent version of this Privacy Policy at any time through the link provided on the site’s homepage.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information

We will collect your personal information when you create an account, register for online events, business development opportunities, request information, respond to surveys, job postings, provide customer support, or other communications we send, or otherwise contact us in any way.  Personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, physical address, phone number, and other similar types of information.

We may also collect information about any product complaints, adverse events, or side effects that you experience using our products or services or information you disclose about us, our competitors, or the pharmaceutical industry in general.  For example, we may monitor any public platforms that enable digital communications by users of our site.

You may use certain aspects of the site, such as general browsing of content and information, anonymously.  In these cases, we will only collect personal information that you voluntarily submit to us.  Your refusal to create an account or provide us with personal information may limit or restrict our ability to provide the certain features of the site to you.

Other Information

We may automatically collect or receive additional information regarding you and your use of the site,  your interactions with us and our advertising, and information regarding the computer and mobile devices you use to access the site (collectively, the “Other Information”).  Other Information may include but is not limited to: (a) additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us; (b) your IP address, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or mobile device; (c) login credentials and login tracking data; (d) information about your mobile device including but not limited to network and carrier; (e) browser type and language; (f) any modifications made to your account; (g) geolocation information; (h) referring and exit pages and URLs; (i) date and time; and (j) details regarding your activity on the site, such as search queries and other performance and usage data.

Cookies and Similar Technology

We may use cookies, pixel tags, and other similar technology to collect information about you and how you use the site.   Cookies are small text files the site can use to recognize you as a repeat visitor and may include both session cookies, which expire once you close the site, and persistent cookies, which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them. Pixel tags recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits a particular site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings you to a given site.  By using the site, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may use this type of technology for various purposes, including to: (a) identify your computer or mobile device; (b) personalize your experience; (c) utilize and provide features of social media platforms; (d) analyze which portions of the site are visited and used most frequently; (e) enhance and improve the site and your experience using the site; and (f) measure and optimize advertising and promotional effectiveness.

You can opt out of our use of cookies by setting your computer or mobile device to reject cookies. You can still use the site if you choose to disable cookies, although your ability to use some of the features may be affected.

Third Party Analytics

We may use third-party analytics services (e.g., Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the site, compile reports on your activity, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the products and services marketed and promoted via the site. We may also engage third-party technology providers, ad exchanges, ad networks, advertisers, agencies, ad exchanges, and ad servers to perform these services on our behalf. Cookies and other technologies may be used to help analyze and provide us with this analytical data.

2. HOW INFORMATION IS USED AND SHARED

By using the site, you authorize us to share, disclose, and otherwise use your information to: (a) create an account for you to use the site; (b) provide and improve the site; (c) market and promote our products and services; (d) solicit your feedback; (e) use for other legitimate business purposes; (f) enforce our legal rights and policies, to protect or enforce the legal rights of a third party, or as we may in good faith believe is required by law (such as to comply with a subpoena or court order); (g) communicate with our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us; (h) contact you regarding job postings; (i) provide you with news and alerts; (j) protect your safety or the safety of others; (k) enforce our Terms of Use; (l) comply with any legal, regulatory, or contractual obligations we may have including any reporting obligations to the FDA; and (m) transfer assets in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, where the information is part of the transferred assets.

In an ongoing effort to better understand users of the site, we may analyze certain aspects of your information in anonymized and aggregate form so that it is no longer personal information.  We may use this aggregated data to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the site and/or to provide new and additional products and services.

We may also engage third-party companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf such as providing technical assistance, software development, website hosting, advertising services, customer service, marketing assistance, and administration of our various products and services.  These other companies and individuals will have access to your information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

3. HOW INFORMATION IS STORED

We will store your information in compliance with applicable law and for as long as necessary to provide you with certain services, respond to any request or communication you send to us, or as otherwise may be necessary for us to comply with any legal, regulatory, or contractual obligations we may have.

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These steps may include physical security, network security, and written agreements depending on the nature of information and the circumstances under which it is used or stored.  No security system is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share your information, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

4. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

We do not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.  Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of our sharing their contact information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you wish to opt out, please send an e-mail to customerservice@cosettepharma.com

5. NOTICE TO NON-U.S. RESIDENTS

We use third party vendors to host the site.  The site and its servers are operated in the United States.  However, information collected through the site may be replicated and stored in other places for archival, disaster recovery, and back-up purposes. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that your information, including your personal information, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the site, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such transfer, processing, and use in the United States and elsewhere.

6. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

You may find links to the sites and services of our business partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties on our site. This Privacy Policy does not govern your use of these third party sites and services.  We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and we are not responsible for the practices employed by these third parties. You should review the terms and conditions of any third party sites and services before supplying any of your information.

7. CHILDREN UNDER AGE 13

The site is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we will not knowingly collect personal information from any child under the age of 13.

8. CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at customerservice@cosettepharma.com or mail us at the following address: 111 Coolidge St, S. Plainfield, NJ 070